Privacy Policy

Word of Faith International Christian Centre UK (WOFICC UK) has adopted this Data Protection and Privacy Policy as we recognise the right of people to keep their personal information private and protected. This Data Protection and Privacy Policy cover’s Word of Faith International Christian Centre UK (a religious registered Charity (no:1087661)) organisation use of personally identifiable information that you provide and we collect or hold, including when you continue to browse and use our website (www.woficc.co.uk/) or affiliated sites.

DATA PROTECTION

This policy explains how Word of Faith International Christian Centre UK (WOFICC UK) and our website(s) comply with the DPA (Data Protection Act), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into effect on 25th May 2018, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations. We may also update this policy as the UK exit the European Union. By providing your personal details you agree to allow WOFICC UK to contact you via mail, email, telephone or SMS text messages in connection with its charitable purpose either on the basis of the consents you have given us or for our legitimate interests in accordance with the current data protection regulations. This policy applies to all personal and sensitive data processed on our computers and stored in manual (paper based) files, digital forma/storage media or via a third party format such as “Church Suite”. It aims to protect and promote the rights of individuals to the highest and best of our capability.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We collect personal information each time you are in contact with WOFICC UK. For example, when you:
• visit our church service or website;
• register your details and your family details, at https://www.woficc.co.uk
• make a donation, by completion of a donation envelope (Gift aid envelope) at any of our church services, events, conferences or via our website and electronic means;
• register for an event, conference or other WOFICC UK programs via website, social media, phone, text message, or during a church service/event;
• provide your contact details, in writing or orally, to WOFICC UK staff or volunteers;
• purchase goods or services via online or using one of our ordering envelopes, including when you provide credit or debit card details;
• when you attend church services or participate in other WOFICC UK activities;
• communicate with WOFICC UK by means such as email, letter, telephone;
• face to face meetings with staff and volunteers;
• access social media platforms such as Facebook, YouTube, WhatsApp, Twitter, Instagram

I. Scope of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy describes how we handle your personal information with respect to Word of Faith International Christian Centre UK (“WOFICC UK”) website(s), interactive features, electronic communications, communication tools, and with respect to any goods or services offered or sold by you to WOFICC UK or by WOFICC UK to you. In addition to the foregoing, this policy applies to any other related website(s) or other forms of electronic media that contain a link to this policy, as may be operated by WOFICC UK or its subsidiaries and affiliates. WOFICC UK website(s), interactive features, electronic communications, communications tools, or other forms of electronic media are referred to hereinafter as “WOFICC UK Media.”

You expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

II. Using Information from WOFICC UK.

WOFICC UK allows you to read and review certain images and materials (the “WOFICC UK information”) on WOFICC UK Media, e.g., to order various products online.

You agree to use the WOFICC UK information only for:

a. your personal information, education and inspiration;

b. using WOFICC UK’s services;

c. ordering products from WOFICC UK; and/or,

d. making online donations to WOFICC UK.

You agree that WOFICC UK information is, and shall remain, solely the property of WOFICC UK, and that you obtain no rights or ownership of WOFICC UK information other than the foregoing limited right of use. All text, HTML code, copyrights, trademarks, trade names, images, designs, logos, or other materials depicted on WOFICC UK Media remain the sole property of WOFICC UK, and no right or ownership of such materials or property is conveyed to you whatsoever.

III. Collection of Personal Information.

The main reason we collect personal information is to efficiently provide customer service to you, and to customise the experience for you, as needed. You agree that we may use your personal information for purposes.
WOFICC UK will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:

• to keep you informed by text and/or email as to church services, activities, resources, events and conferences;
• to establish and maintain your involvement with WOFICC UK, events you have attended, what areas and activities of the WOFICC UK you have supported, record and acknowledge any donation, to provide the products you have requested;
• to answer an inquiry or request for further information or complaint about the WOFICC UK, its services, activities and events;
• to register you for events, conferences;
• to assist us to make WOFICC UK sites, services and products more valuable to our community;
• for promotion of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further promotional communications;
• to improve our general ability to assist WOFICC UK members, attendees, visitors and the wider community;
• to assist WOFICC UK and associated churches, affiliates and Senior Management with management of issues relating to the Church, affiliates and subsidiaries churches; and
• to enable the global overseer of WOFICC UK and the Senior Pastor(s) of the Church/organisation to occasionally personally and directly communicate with you.

Sensitive Personal Information: WOFICC UK may collect and store sensitive personal information such as health information, religious information (church attendance) when you and/or your family attend, register for church events and conferences.
Your personal information will be kept strictly confidential. It is never sold, given away, or otherwise shared with anyone, unless required, by law.

You can browse the WOFICC UK Media without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. If you provide WOFICC UK with any personal information, you are no longer anonymous, and you thereby consent to the transfer and storage of that information on our servers located in the United Kingdom or our headquarters in the U.S. Your information collected through the WOFICC UK Media may be stored and processed in the United Kingdom, Europe, or any other country in which WOFICC UK or its subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. WOFICC UK may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information, to affiliated entities, or to other third parties across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are located in the UK, European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from UK law, please note that we will not transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as the UK.

1) Personally Identifiable Information: WOFICC UK will not rent or sell your personally identifiable information to others. We may store personal information in locations outside the direct control of WOFICC UK (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers). Any personally identifiable information you elect to make publicly available on our Sites, such as posting comments on our blog page, will be available to others. If you remove information that you have made public on our Sites, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of our Sites, or if other users have copied or saved that information.

2) Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We may share non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for certain WOFICC UK Services. Non-personally identifiable information may be stored indefinitely.

We may collect and store personal information such as the following:
a. email addresses, physical addresses, contact information, personal likeness and/or avatar representation, and/or financial information, such as credit card or bank account numbers;

b. transactional information based on your activities on our website, such as your product purchases, or content that relates to your account;

c. shipping, billing and other information you provide to purchase or ship an item;

d. correspondence sent to or from us, comments or postings made by you, or any information regarding disputed issues between us;

e. other information regarding your use of our website, services, content or advertising, such as computer and connection information, statistics on web page viewing, traffic to and from the WOF website, advertising data, IP addresses, and standard web log information;

f. additional information we ask you to submit to authenticate yourself or if we believe you are violating our website policies, such as your personal identification, prior billing, address verification, or to answer additional online questions to verify your identity;

g. information from other companies, such as demographic and navigation data; and/or,

h. other supplemental information from third parties, such as conducting a credit check, as needed.

i. personally identifiable information about you, such as your full name, phone number, email address, or similar, when you register for an online course or purchase a product or request a product or service

KEEPING DETAILS UP TO DATE

Please tell us as soon as any of your contact details change so that we can keep our records up to date.
You can change the way we contact you or the kind of material we send you, at any time by contacting us by mail, email or telephone.
You can also unsubscribe from our regular emails or texts at any time by using the ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘change preferences’ links on the email or texts you have received.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You can request access to the personal information that WOFICC UK holds about you by contacting as via mail, email, and telephone. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request.
If you wish to change any personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time please contact us. WOFICC UK will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.
We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.

IV. No Spam.

You may not use the WOFICC UK Media to send spam or otherwise send unauthorised content. We may scan, filter and/or delete messages to check for or eradicate spam, viruses, phishing attacks and other malicious activity or illegal or prohibited content.

V. Cookies: What are They, Why are they used?

We use “cookies,” which are small files placed on your hard drive, on some web pages to help customise our products and services, provide better content and advertising, determine our effectiveness, assess web traffic, and provide a better customer experience for you. Certain features on our website may only be available through the use of cookies, which help identify you and maintain your signed-in status. Please be aware that you may encounter cookies from third parties on certain pages of the sites that we do not control. You should also be aware that you may decline our cookies if your browser permits, although doing so could interfere with your use of our website or offered services. Also, most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your details to us, our system will issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the site. You may set up your computer to reject cookies although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on our site.

VI. Our Disclosure of Your Personal Information.

We may also share your personal information with one or more of the following:

a. Our headquarters, subsidiary and/or satellite churches;

b. Law enforcement or other governmental officials, with respect to a criminal investigation or investigation of other alleged illegal activity. We will disclose information relevant to the investigation, such as name, city, town, postcode, telephone number, email address.

VII. Marketing Issues.

We do not rent, sell or provide your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your express consent.

VIII. Information You Post, or Comments You Leave, on WOFICC UK Media.

Please be advised that if you post information or comments on or through the WOFICC UK Media, or you access the WOFICC UK Media from a shared computer, commercial location offering Internet connections (an “Internet café”), or other unsecure means, information about you such as your activity may be visible to other individuals. Therefore, please take prudent action to prevent the disclosure of your personal information as needed.

With respect to posting items on WOFICC UK Media, or with respect to leaving comments (e.g., in user forums), please be advised that WOFICC UK reserves the right to change its rules as to whether such posting may be anonymous or may be made only after logging in. WOFICC UK reserves the rights to delete any comments you may make, particularly if they constitute advertising, solicitations, or spam, if they are, e.g., inappropriate, irrelevant, libelous, defamatory, abusive, threatening, harassing, offensive, pornographic, misleading, false, in violation of any civil or criminal law, or encourage others to violate any civil or criminal law, or if WOFICC UK believes in its sole discretion that such comments or posted items are improper, unfair or inappropriate.

If you choose to post items on WOFICC UK Media, or if you leave comments (e.g., in user forums), you retain ownership of any postings or comments that you make. WOFICC UK expressly disclaims any ownership in or liability from any such postings or comments that you choose to make. By posting items or leaving comments, you agree to indemnify and hold WOFICC UK harmless from any and all liability that may result from your postings or comments.

If you choose to post items on WOFICC UK Media, or if you leave comments (e.g., in user forums), you hereby grant WOFICCC UK a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, unlimited, royalty-free right and license to edit, revise, post and re-post your comments, and to store, use, transmit, display, publish, reproduce, and distribute your comments in any format or type of media. You agree that all such postings are not confidential and may be shared with others. Thus, you agree not to divulge, publish, or otherwise make known any information obtained from or shared with Third-Party’s that you do not want shared with others.

XI. Code of Conduct.

By accessing, using, or posting materials or comments on WOF Media, or by using WOF’s services, you agree that you will not engage in any of the following activities:

A. Use the WOFICC UK Media for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by this policy.

B. Use the WOFICC UK Media in a manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the WOF Media, or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of the WOFICC UK Media.

C. Obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available or provided for through the WOFICC UK Media.

D. Impersonate or misrepresent in any way your affiliation with any other person or entity, including but not limited to WOFICC UK.

E. Post, place, communicate, send, transmit, disseminate, distribute, forward, upload, reproduce, publish or republish, directly or indirectly (hereinafter referred to collectively as “Post or Transmit”) any information or content of any kind whatsoever, including but not limited to data, articles, communications, advice, recommendations, reviews, opinions, news, programming, directories, guides, texts, graphics, photographs, illustrations, logos, audio clips, images, messages, statements, comments, language, software, programs, code, technology or any other content of any kind whatsoever in whatever form or medium (all referred to hereinafter collectively as “Content”), that is in any way (i) unlawful or violates or could violate any local, state or federal law, rule, regulation, order, or decree, or gives rise to civil or criminal liability, or which encourages or advocates any of the above, or (ii) that is offensive or violates the rights or sensibilities of other persons or entities, or (iii) is otherwise objectionable or unacceptable to WOFICC UK (all of the above hereinafter referred to as “Prohibited Content”), said Prohibited Content including but not limited to Content that is libellous, defamatory, fraudulent, false, misleading, threatening, harassing, abusive, harmful, malicious, rude, hateful, racist, sexist, discriminatory, obscene, pornographic, profane, vulgar, indecent, crude, or objectionable in any way whatsoever;

F. Post or transmit any Content that impermissibly discloses personal or private information about or concerning, or in any way invades the privacy, publicity or proprietary rights of, any person including but not limited to a customer or user of WOF Media;

G. Post or transmit any Content that contains or may contain or result in the posting or transmitting of Content that contains or may contain any destructive, disruptive, corrupting, contaminating, or harmful quality, component or feature, including but not limited to any virus, worm, or Trojan Horse;

H. Post or transmit any content that violates or infringes upon, or may violate or infringe upon, the rights or interests of WOFICC UK, the WOFICC UK Media, or other customers or users of WOFICC UK Media, including but not limited to impermissible posting or transmitting of copyrighted or otherwise protected text, images, property, programs, trade secrets, confidential or proprietary information, intellectual property, or trademarks or service marks;

I. Post or transmit any solicitation, request, or petition for any vote, political action, chain letter, pyramid scheme or arrangement, investment opportunity, or sale of security;

J. Post or transmit content for purposes of advertising, promotional information, commercial solicitation, “spamming,” “flooding,” or content that contains advertising, or exploits any content for a commercial purpose, or sell or offer for sale, rent, lease, of any content for such commercial purpose;

K. Post or Transmit Content containing any request or opportunity to participate in contests, or sweepstakes.

XII. Access and Revision of Your Personal Information.

If you order products from or by WOFICC UK Media, you may be requested to create an account and provide certain personal information. You can see, review and change most of your personal information by signing on to WOFICC UK and accessing your account. We typically will not modify your personal information since that is your responsibility, and it is difficult for us to verify your identity online. It is your responsibility to update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate.
XII. Security Issues.

Your information is stored on our office servers located in the United Kingdom and may also be stored and processed on other secure server, the United States, Europe, or any other country in which WOFICC UK or its headquarter, subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. We treat personal data as an asset to be protected. However, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. Therefore, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private. Your information will be held for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.

XIII. Disclosure to Third Parties.

This privacy policy addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you, and your use of the WOFICC UK information and/or WOFICC UK Media, as set forth herein. If you choose to disclose your information to others, WOFICC UK does not and cannot control the privacy policies of third parties. Different rules and/or policies may apply to the disclosure of such information to the third parties. Therefore, you should carefully consider, and ask questions with respect to, the disclosure of your personal information to others.

XIV. LINKS

This website may also include links to other websites. Links provided by WOFICC UK are for your convenience to provide further information.
We may use websites such as YouTube to embed videos on our website, service providers such as MailChimp and Google Analytics and you may be sent cookies from them via our site. Please look at the cookie and privacy policies on these third-party sites if you want more information about this.
This website may also contain sponsored links and adverts. These may typically be through related WOFICC UK affiliated churches/organisation or service providers, who may have their own detailed privacy policies. Unless it is material supplied or posted by WOFICC UK we do not endorse the website(s) and have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s) nor for the cookies may they contain.
Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links.

XV. General Issues.

If any provision of this privacy policy shall be held to be illegal, invalid, or unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, that provision shall be deleted and the remainder of the policy shall remain in full force and effect. If any one or more of the provisions contained in this privacy policy shall, for any reason, be held to be excessively broad, then it shall be construed by modifying, limiting and/or reducing it so as to be enforceable to the extent compatible with the applicable law as it then appears.

By using or accessing the WOFICC UK Media or the WOFICC UK information, or by ordering products by or through the WOFICC Media, you agree that in the event of any claims or disputes between you and WOFICC UK (including but not limited to anything arising out of or relating to this privacy policy, the use of your personal information, the use of the WOFICC UK Media, or the use of the WOFICC UK information), exclusive jurisdiction and venue for such claims or disputes shall be within the UK.

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on this site. All amended terms automatically take effect immediately after they are initially posted on the WOFICC UK website. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to WOFICC UK Data Protection and Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please do not hesitate to contact our Church by;
Telephoning +44 (0) 1582 415 412,
Emailing: info@woficc.co.uk/admin@woficc.co.uk or
Writing to: Word of Faith Int’l Christian Centre UK, 90-100, Clody House, Collingdon Street, Luton, LU1 1RX


  • Global Connection
  • Evangelical Alliance

Connect With Us

Stay connected and updated with Word of Faith International Chirstian Centre UK via social media...

Like us on Facebook   Follow us on Twitter   Watch us on YouTube